Virginia · FIPS 51540 · ACS 2020–2024
Charlottesville city, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Charlottesville city paid a median of $3,915 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $486,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.82% of home value, 5% above the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 13% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.82%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $3,915Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $486,700Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 8,767Owner-occupied homes44% of households own
| Measure | Charlottesville city | Virginia | U.S. | Charlottesville city 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.82% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.79% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,915 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $3,649 | +$266 (+7.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,901 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $3,685 | +$216 (+5.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,948 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $3,585 | +$363 (+10.1%) |
| Median home value | $486,700 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $448,400 | +$38,300 (+8.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $42,652,200 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $37,992,100 |
How Charlottesville city compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.17 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 95 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 55% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.82% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $3,901 and $3,948.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$266 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.82% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,767 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roanoke County | 0.79% | $2,436 | $286,000 |
| Loudoun County | 0.80% | $6,325 | $743,800 |
| Martinsville city | 0.81% | $760 | $98,400 |
| Lynchburg city | 0.81% | $1,804 | $229,800 |
| Franklin city | 0.81% | $1,821 | $256,600 |
| Montgomery County | 0.82% | $2,249 | $304,600 |
| Salem city | 0.82% | $2,316 | $258,600 |
| Lexington city | 0.85% | $2,224 | $275,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.