Virginia · FIPS 51049 · ACS 2020–2024
Cumberland County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Cumberland County paid a median of $1,361 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $239,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.53% of home value, 33% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.53%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,361Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $239,300Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 3,045Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Cumberland County | Virginia | U.S. | Cumberland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.53% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.59% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,361 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,398 | −$37 (-2.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,327 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,346 | −$19 (-1.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,435 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,486 | −$51 (-3.4%) |
| Median home value | $239,300 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $220,100 | +$19,200 (+8.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,210,400 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,248,300 |
How Cumberland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.25 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 33 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 22% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $1,327 and $1,435.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$37 (-2.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.53% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,045 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickenson County | 0.51% | $480 | $102,700 |
| Prince Edward County | 0.52% | $921 | $216,600 |
| Wythe County | 0.52% | $900 | $171,200 |
| Goochland County | 0.52% | $2,496 | $500,600 |
| Warren County | 0.52% | $1,819 | $348,400 |
| Appomattox County | 0.52% | $1,073 | $207,600 |
| Shenandoah County | 0.53% | $1,528 | $294,900 |
| Smyth County | 0.54% | $805 | $139,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.