Virginia · FIPS 51011 · ACS 2020–2024
Appomattox County, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Appomattox County paid a median of $1,073 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $207,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 33% below the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,073Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $207,600Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 5,031Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | Appomattox County | Virginia | U.S. | Appomattox County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.52% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.55% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,073 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,006 | +$67 (+6.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,159 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,051 | +$108 (+10.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $973 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $974 | −$1 (-0.1%) |
| Median home value | $207,600 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $189,200 | +$18,400 (+9.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,450,300 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,091,500 |
How Appomattox County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.24 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 32 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,159 and $973.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+6.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,031 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickenson County | 0.51% | $480 | $102,700 |
| Prince Edward County | 0.52% | $921 | $216,600 |
| Wythe County | 0.52% | $900 | $171,200 |
| Goochland County | 0.52% | $2,496 | $500,600 |
| Warren County | 0.52% | $1,819 | $348,400 |
| Cumberland County | 0.53% | $1,361 | $239,300 |
| Shenandoah County | 0.53% | $1,528 | $294,900 |
| Smyth County | 0.54% | $805 | $139,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.