Virginia · FIPS 51530 · ACS 2020–2024
Buena Vista city, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Buena Vista city paid a median of $1,421 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $156,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 12% above the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $1,421Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $156,200Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 1,443Owner-occupied homes56% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Buena Vista city | Virginia | U.S. | Buena Vista city 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.88% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.85% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,421 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $1,444 | −$23 (-1.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,416 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $1,372 | +$44 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,430 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $1,587 | −$157 (-9.9%) |
| Median home value | $156,200 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $153,500 | +$2,700 (+1.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,386,500 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,358,000 |
How Buena Vista city compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.76 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.80% of value; homes without one: 0.99%. Median bills: $1,416 and $1,430.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$23 (-1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,443 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfax city | 0.85% | $6,515 | $722,600 |
| Arlington County | 0.85% | $8,153 | $895,000 |
| Prince William County | 0.85% | $4,999 | $530,100 |
| Petersburg city | 0.87% | $1,523 | $189,000 |
| Suffolk city | 0.87% | $3,229 | $347,400 |
| Hopewell city | 0.88% | $1,564 | $181,600 |
| Richmond city | 0.90% | $3,150 | $353,000 |
| Poquoson city | 0.90% | $3,690 | $400,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.