Virginia · FIPS 51760 · ACS 2020–2024
Richmond city, Virginia property tax rate
Homeowners in Richmond city paid a median of $3,150 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $353,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.90% of home value, 15% above the Virginia rate of 0.78% and 5% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.90%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Virginia: 0.78%
- $3,150Median tax per yearVirginia: $2,790 · U.S.: $3,119
- $353,000Median home valueVirginia: $383,700
- 45,407Owner-occupied homes44% of households own
| Measure | Richmond city | Virginia | U.S. | Richmond city 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.90% | 0.78% | 0.94% | 0.89% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,150 | $2,790 | $3,119 | $2,834 | +$316 (+11.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,164 | $3,014 | $3,489 | $2,798 | +$366 (+13.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,115 | $2,316 | $2,576 | $2,932 | +$183 (+6.2%) |
| Median home value | $353,000 | $383,700 | $332,700 | $328,100 | +$24,900 (+7.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $183,078,500 | $8,529,454,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $169,126,100 |
How Richmond city compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.96 a year, against $7.79 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Virginia: 105 of 116 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 62% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.91% of value; homes without one: 0.87%. Median bills: $3,164 and $3,115.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$316 (+11.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.90% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 45,407 owner-occupied homes.
Virginia counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prince William County | 0.85% | $4,999 | $530,100 |
| Petersburg city | 0.87% | $1,523 | $189,000 |
| Suffolk city | 0.87% | $3,229 | $347,400 |
| Hopewell city | 0.88% | $1,564 | $181,600 |
| Poquoson city | 0.90% | $3,690 | $400,300 |
| Norfolk city | 0.91% | $2,890 | $289,900 |
| Alexandria city | 0.92% | $7,024 | $735,100 |
| Newport News city | 0.94% | $2,634 | $260,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.