Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48449 · ACS 2020–2024

Titus County, Texas property tax rate

Homeowners in Titus County paid a median of $2,096 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $174,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 21% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Texas: 1.40%
  • $2,096Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $174,000Median home valueTexas: $283,800
  • 7,876Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Titus County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Titus County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,918/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Titus County average1.10%$1,918$160
Texas average1.40%$2,440$203
U.S. average0.94%$1,635$136
Property taxes in Titus County: 2020–2024 compared with Texas, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureTitus CountyTexasU.S.Titus County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.10%1.40%0.94%1.11%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,096$4,232$3,119$1,897+$199 (+10.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,508$5,327$3,489$2,430+$78 (+3.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,782$2,847$2,576$1,633+$149 (+9.1%)
Median home value$174,000$283,800$332,700$157,900+$16,100 (+10.2%)
Total taxes paid$19,910,000$35,304,639,700$360,573,527,500$18,299,300

How Titus County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.02 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Texas: 76 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.25% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $2,508 and $1,782.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$199 (+10.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,876 owner-occupied homes.

Texas counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Texas, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wise County1.09%$3,466$304,900
Upshur County1.09%$1,993$167,800
Refugio County1.09%$1,458$99,000
Howard County1.11%$1,480$155,600
Rains County1.12%$2,458$241,100
Lamb County1.12%$919$82,400
Brown County1.13%$1,770$158,900
Andrews County1.13%$2,509$195,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Texas counties · How we compute rates