Texas · FIPS 48327 · ACS 2020–2024
Menard County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Menard County paid a median of $2,111 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $108,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.13% of home value, 19% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 20% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.13%Effective tax rate±0.57% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $2,111Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $108,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 760Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Menard County | Texas | U.S. | Menard County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.13% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.04% | +0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,111 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,747 | +$364 (+20.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,105 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,550 | +$555 (+35.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,113 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $1,792 | +$321 (+17.9%) |
| Median home value | $108,500 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $105,300 | +$3,200 (+3.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,993,000 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,258,900 |
How Menard County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.31 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.85% of value; homes without one: 1.00%. Median bills: $2,105 and $2,113.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$364 (+20.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.13% ± 0.57% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 760 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard County | 1.11% | $1,480 | $155,600 |
| Rains County | 1.12% | $2,458 | $241,100 |
| Lamb County | 1.12% | $919 | $82,400 |
| Brown County | 1.13% | $1,770 | $158,900 |
| Andrews County | 1.13% | $2,509 | $195,700 |
| Angelina County | 1.13% | $1,775 | $163,500 |
| Stephens County | 1.14% | $1,633 | $110,200 |
| Smith County | 1.15% | $2,804 | $240,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.