Texas · FIPS 48311 · ACS 2020–2024
McMullen County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in McMullen County paid a median of $400 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $97,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 40% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 10% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.63% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $400Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $97,100Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 162Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | McMullen County | Texas | U.S. | McMullen County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.84% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 0.91% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $400 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $2,167 | −$1,767 (-81.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | n/a | $5,327 | $3,489 | $2,179 | n/a |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $399 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $2,159 | −$1,760 (-81.5%) |
| Median home value | $97,100 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $108,800 | −$11,700 (-10.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $170,300 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $202,300 |
How McMullen County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.44 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: n/a and $399.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$1,767 (-81.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.63% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 162 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gillespie County | 0.83% | $4,496 | $460,700 |
| Jack County | 0.84% | $2,453 | $251,200 |
| Van Zandt County | 0.84% | $2,298 | $222,100 |
| Nacogdoches County | 0.86% | $1,399 | $169,200 |
| Bosque County | 0.86% | $1,959 | $200,900 |
| Fannin County | 0.86% | $2,529 | $233,700 |
| DeWitt County | 0.86% | $1,469 | $170,900 |
| Newton County | 0.87% | $846 | $103,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.