Texas · FIPS 48157 · ACS 2020–2024
Fort Bend County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Fort Bend County paid a median of $6,965 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $374,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.77% of home value, 26% above the Texas rate of 1.40% and 88% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.77%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $6,965Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $374,500Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 225,271Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Fort Bend County | Texas | U.S. | Fort Bend County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.77% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.86% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $6,965 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $6,965 | no change |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $7,627 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $7,553 | +$74 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,830 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $5,934 | −$104 (-1.8%) |
| Median home value | $374,500 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $350,300 | +$24,200 (+6.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,703,636,600 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,651,320,700 |
How Fort Bend County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.68 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 172 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.83% of value; homes without one: 1.65%. Median bills: $7,627 and $5,830.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.77% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 225,271 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita County | 1.55% | $2,522 | $153,700 |
| Bexar County | 1.55% | $4,535 | $262,200 |
| Webb County | 1.58% | $3,421 | $189,900 |
| Sherman County | 1.59% | $2,531 | $146,900 |
| Hidalgo County | 1.63% | $2,279 | $140,900 |
| Mitchell County | 1.68% | $1,599 | $85,800 |
| Brazoria County | 1.69% | $5,001 | $301,600 |
| El Paso County | 1.80% | $3,660 | $180,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.