Texas · FIPS 48207 · ACS 2020–2024
Haskell County, Texas property tax rate
Homeowners in Haskell County paid a median of $1,140 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $98,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.96% of home value, 31% below the Texas rate of 1.40% and 2% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.96%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Texas: 1.40%
- $1,140Median tax per yearTexas: $4,232 · U.S.: $3,119
- $98,700Median home valueTexas: $283,800
- 1,564Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Haskell County | Texas | U.S. | Haskell County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.96% | 1.40% | 0.94% | 1.01% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,140 | $4,232 | $3,119 | $1,028 | +$112 (+10.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,644 | $5,327 | $3,489 | $1,780 | −$136 (-7.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $988 | $2,847 | $2,576 | $807 | +$181 (+22.4%) |
| Median home value | $98,700 | $283,800 | $332,700 | $92,000 | +$6,700 (+7.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,392,900 | $35,304,639,700 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,209,300 |
How Haskell County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.61 a year, against $14.02 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Texas: 47 of 173 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 66% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $1,644 and $988.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$112 (+10.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.96% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,564 owner-occupied homes.
Texas counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee County | 0.95% | $1,963 | $169,300 |
| Goliad County | 0.95% | $1,812 | $192,500 |
| Morris County | 0.96% | $1,329 | $120,400 |
| Harrison County | 0.96% | $1,758 | $180,400 |
| Falls County | 0.97% | $1,522 | $110,900 |
| Hood County | 0.97% | $3,217 | $306,400 |
| Trinity County | 0.98% | $1,264 | $119,500 |
| Henderson County | 0.98% | $1,991 | $211,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.