Tennessee · FIPS 47137 · ACS 2020–2024
Pickett County, Tennessee property tax rate
Homeowners in Pickett County paid a median of $728 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $178,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.12% of home value, 78% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 88% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.12%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
- $728Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
- $178,500Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
- 1,808Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Pickett County | Tennessee | U.S. | Pickett County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.12% | 0.52% | 0.94% | 0.08% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $728 | $1,442 | $3,119 | $606 | +$122 (+20.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $735 | $1,585 | $3,489 | $765 | −$30 (-3.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $724 | $1,258 | $2,576 | $572 | +$152 (+26.6%) |
| Median home value | $178,500 | $286,700 | $332,700 | $162,200 | +$16,300 (+10.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,554,500 | $3,619,463,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,387,000 |
How Pickett County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $1.16 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.49% of value; homes without one: 0.08%. Median bills: $735 and $724.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$122 (+20.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.12% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,808 owner-occupied homes.
Tennessee counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fentress County | 0.27% | $535 | $168,200 |
| Cumberland County | 0.29% | $730 | $250,500 |
| Sevier County | 0.31% | $824 | $299,000 |
| McMinn County | 0.32% | $748 | $211,800 |
| Lewis County | 0.32% | $824 | $173,400 |
| Fayette County | 0.33% | $1,140 | $340,800 |
| Johnson County | 0.34% | $710 | $178,600 |
| DeKalb County | 0.34% | $824 | $235,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.