Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47111 · ACS 2020–2024

Macon County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Macon County paid a median of $874 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $225,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.25% of home value, 51% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 73% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.25%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $874Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $225,700Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 6,938Owner-occupied homes74% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Macon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Macon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$573/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Macon County average0.25%$573$48
Tennessee average0.52%$1,176$98
U.S. average0.94%$2,124$177
Property taxes in Macon County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMacon CountyTennesseeU.S.Macon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.25%0.52%0.94%0.29%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$874$1,442$3,119$858+$16 (+1.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$935$1,585$3,489$902+$33 (+3.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$780$1,258$2,576$787−$7 (-0.9%)
Median home value$225,700$286,700$332,700$211,200+$14,500 (+6.9%)
Total taxes paid$6,299,100$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$5,867,700

How Macon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.54 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.34% of value; homes without one: 0.19%. Median bills: $935 and $780.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$16 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.25% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,938 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Fentress County0.27%$535$168,200
Cumberland County0.29%$730$250,500
Sevier County0.31%$824$299,000
McMinn County0.32%$748$211,800
Lewis County0.32%$824$173,400
Fayette County0.33%$1,140$340,800
Johnson County0.34%$710$178,600
DeKalb County0.34%$824$235,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates