Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47007 · ACS 2020–2024

Bledsoe County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Bledsoe County paid a median of $688 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $189,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.44% of home value, 16% below the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.44%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $688Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $189,400Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 4,008Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bledsoe County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bledsoe County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$828/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bledsoe County average0.44%$828$69
Tennessee average0.52%$983$82
U.S. average0.94%$1,776$148
Property taxes in Bledsoe County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBledsoe CountyTennesseeU.S.Bledsoe County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.44%0.52%0.94%0.46%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$688$1,442$3,119$671+$17 (+2.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$842$1,585$3,489$850−$8 (-0.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$633$1,258$2,576$604+$29 (+4.8%)
Median home value$189,400$286,700$332,700$165,400+$24,000 (+14.5%)
Total taxes paid$3,741,100$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$3,263,500

How Bledsoe County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.38 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.38% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $842 and $633.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$17 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.44% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,008 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Warren County0.43%$805$192,900
Weakley County0.44%$729$151,200
Bradley County0.44%$1,187$261,900
White County0.44%$838$207,200
Knox County0.44%$1,367$320,900
Dickson County0.44%$1,431$306,400
Van Buren County0.44%$693$159,200
Robertson County0.44%$1,577$335,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates