Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47003 · ACS 2020–2024

Bedford County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Bedford County paid a median of $1,345 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $281,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 3% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 43% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.21% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $1,345Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $281,200Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 14,017Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bedford County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bedford County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,512/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bedford County average0.54%$1,512$126
Tennessee average0.52%$1,462$122
U.S. average0.94%$2,641$220
Property taxes in Bedford County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBedford CountyTennesseeU.S.Bedford County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.54%0.52%0.94%0.62%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,345$1,442$3,119$1,274+$71 (+5.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,336$1,585$3,489$1,259+$77 (+6.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,364$1,258$2,576$1,305+$59 (+4.5%)
Median home value$281,200$286,700$332,700$255,300+$25,900 (+10.1%)
Total taxes paid$32,286,100$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$32,825,700

How Bedford County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.38 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.44% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $1,336 and $1,364.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$71 (+5.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.21% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,017 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Houston County0.52%$929$172,700
Rhea County0.52%$894$206,000
Hawkins County0.53%$956$176,300
Crockett County0.54%$930$158,900
Coffee County0.55%$1,407$246,800
Roane County0.55%$1,223$232,900
Washington County0.56%$1,302$249,000
Tipton County0.56%$1,211$240,600

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates