Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Tennessee · FIPS 47143 · ACS 2020–2024

Rhea County, Tennessee property tax rate

Homeowners in Rhea County paid a median of $894 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $206,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.52% of home value, 1% above the Tennessee rate of 0.52% and 44% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.52%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Tennessee: 0.52%
  • $894Median tax per yearTennessee: $1,442 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $206,000Median home valueTennessee: $286,700
  • 9,632Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rhea County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rhea County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,080/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rhea County average0.52%$1,080$90
Tennessee average0.52%$1,072$89
U.S. average0.94%$1,936$161
Property taxes in Rhea County: 2020–2024 compared with Tennessee, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRhea CountyTennesseeU.S.Rhea County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.52%0.52%0.94%0.57%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$894$1,442$3,119$825+$69 (+8.4%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$945$1,585$3,489$882+$63 (+7.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$790$1,258$2,576$759+$31 (+4.1%)
Median home value$206,000$286,700$332,700$178,500+$27,500 (+15.4%)
Total taxes paid$12,967,400$3,619,463,000$360,573,527,500$12,512,800

How Rhea County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.24 a year, against $5.20 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Tennessee: 67 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 21% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.62% of value; homes without one: 0.41%. Median bills: $945 and $790.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$69 (+8.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.52% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,632 owner-occupied homes.

Tennessee counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Tennessee, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Perry County0.50%$675$126,900
Carroll County0.50%$821$142,400
Chester County0.51%$856$164,400
Houston County0.52%$929$172,700
Hawkins County0.53%$956$176,300
Crockett County0.54%$930$158,900
Coffee County0.55%$1,407$246,800
Roane County0.55%$1,223$232,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Tennessee counties · How we compute rates