South Dakota · FIPS 46115 · ACS 2020–2024
Spink County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Spink County paid a median of $1,584 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $123,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.98% of home value, 1% below the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 5% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.98%Effective tax rate±0.18% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,584Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $123,300Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 1,808Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Spink County | South Dakota | U.S. | Spink County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.98% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 0.93% | +0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,584 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,539 | +$45 (+2.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,115 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $2,116 | −$1 (-0.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,385 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $1,270 | +$115 (+9.1%) |
| Median home value | $123,300 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $117,400 | +$5,900 (+5.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $3,287,100 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,304,700 |
How Spink County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.82 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 26 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 68% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.03% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $2,115 and $1,385.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$45 (+2.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.98% ± 0.18% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,808 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Codington County | 0.96% | $2,308 | $237,700 |
| Charles Mix County | 0.97% | $1,878 | $170,600 |
| Aurora County | 0.97% | $1,574 | $151,900 |
| Perkins County | 0.97% | $1,478 | $114,600 |
| Yankton County | 0.99% | $2,388 | $225,900 |
| Pennington County | 1.00% | $3,265 | $302,200 |
| Beadle County | 1.01% | $1,900 | $175,100 |
| Turner County | 1.01% | $2,181 | $222,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.