South Dakota · FIPS 46005 · ACS 2020–2024
Beadle County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Beadle County paid a median of $1,900 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $175,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 1% above the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,900Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $175,100Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 5,494Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Beadle County | South Dakota | U.S. | Beadle County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.05% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,900 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,879 | +$21 (+1.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,119 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $2,177 | −$58 (-2.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,753 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $1,677 | +$76 (+4.5%) |
| Median home value | $175,100 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $178,400 | −$3,300 (-1.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $12,382,600 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,135,900 |
How Beadle County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.09 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in South Dakota: 29 of 44 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 0.98%. Median bills: $2,119 and $1,753.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+1.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,494 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spink County | 0.98% | $1,584 | $123,300 |
| Yankton County | 0.99% | $2,388 | $225,900 |
| Pennington County | 1.00% | $3,265 | $302,200 |
| Turner County | 1.01% | $2,181 | $222,900 |
| Hamlin County | 1.02% | $2,313 | $208,600 |
| Hughes County | 1.03% | $2,659 | $242,000 |
| Fall River County | 1.03% | $1,940 | $193,200 |
| Campbell County | 1.03% | $1,368 | $115,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.