South Dakota · FIPS 46085 · ACS 2020–2024
Lyman County, South Dakota property tax rate
Homeowners in Lyman County paid a median of $1,506 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $165,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.96% of home value, 3% below the South Dakota rate of 1.00% and 3% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.96%Effective tax rate±0.38% margin · South Dakota: 1.00%
- $1,506Median tax per yearSouth Dakota: $2,724 · U.S.: $3,119
- $165,800Median home valueSouth Dakota: $257,400
- 831Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Lyman County | South Dakota | U.S. | Lyman County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.96% | 1.00% | 0.94% | 1.07% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,506 | $2,724 | $3,119 | $1,581 | −$75 (-4.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,782 | $2,955 | $3,489 | $2,063 | −$281 (-13.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,306 | $2,390 | $2,576 | $1,250 | +$56 (+4.5%) |
| Median home value | $165,800 | $257,400 | $332,700 | $156,500 | +$9,300 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,993,800 | $761,479,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,036,200 |
How Lyman County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.64 a year, against $9.97 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 1.17%. Median bills: $1,782 and $1,306.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed −$75 (-4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.96% ± 0.38% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 831 owner-occupied homes.
South Dakota counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 0.93% | $2,546 | $247,600 |
| Kingsbury County | 0.93% | $1,704 | $169,500 |
| Codington County | 0.96% | $2,308 | $237,700 |
| Charles Mix County | 0.97% | $1,878 | $170,600 |
| Aurora County | 0.97% | $1,574 | $151,900 |
| Perkins County | 0.97% | $1,478 | $114,600 |
| Spink County | 0.98% | $1,584 | $123,300 |
| Yankton County | 0.99% | $2,388 | $225,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.