Oregon · FIPS 41069 · ACS 2020–2024
Wheeler County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Wheeler County paid a median of $1,893 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $272,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.68% of home value, 16% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 28% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.68%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $1,893Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $272,400Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 505Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Wheeler County | Oregon | U.S. | Wheeler County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.68% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.77% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,893 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $1,884 | +$9 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,051 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $2,010 | +$41 (+2.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,724 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $1,708 | +$16 (+0.9%) |
| Median home value | $272,400 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $259,000 | +$13,400 (+5.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,124,600 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,051,400 |
How Wheeler County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.79 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $2,051 and $1,724.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$9 (+0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.68% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 505 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clatsop County | 0.66% | $3,236 | $468,300 |
| Coos County | 0.67% | $2,284 | $337,800 |
| Yamhill County | 0.68% | $3,425 | $471,700 |
| Union County | 0.68% | $2,446 | $294,600 |
| Baker County | 0.70% | $2,239 | $285,600 |
| Harney County | 0.71% | $1,943 | $242,100 |
| Sherman County | 0.71% | $1,588 | $211,800 |
| Columbia County | 0.72% | $3,137 | $421,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.