Oregon · FIPS 41011 · ACS 2020–2024
Coos County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Coos County paid a median of $2,284 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $337,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 17% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $2,284Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $337,800Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 20,445Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Coos County | Oregon | U.S. | Coos County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.69% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,284 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $2,243 | +$41 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,412 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $2,315 | +$97 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,098 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $2,121 | −$23 (-1.1%) |
| Median home value | $337,800 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $302,800 | +$35,000 (+11.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $50,977,400 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $49,027,500 |
How Coos County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.69 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 13 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.65% of value; homes without one: 0.69%. Median bills: $2,412 and $2,098.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$41 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,445 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 0.62% | $2,591 | $374,200 |
| Klamath County | 0.63% | $1,752 | $280,400 |
| Clatsop County | 0.66% | $3,236 | $468,300 |
| Yamhill County | 0.68% | $3,425 | $471,700 |
| Union County | 0.68% | $2,446 | $294,600 |
| Baker County | 0.70% | $2,239 | $285,600 |
| Harney County | 0.71% | $1,943 | $242,100 |
| Sherman County | 0.71% | $1,588 | $211,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.