Oregon · FIPS 41051 · ACS 2020–2024
Multnomah County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Multnomah County paid a median of $5,301 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $552,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.02% of home value, 26% above the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.02%Effective tax rate±0.02% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $5,301Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $552,700Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 186,699Owner-occupied homes53% of households own
| Measure | Multnomah County | Oregon | U.S. | Multnomah County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.02% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 1.01% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,301 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $5,061 | +$240 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,199 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $4,965 | +$234 (+4.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,560 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $5,370 | +$190 (+3.5%) |
| Median home value | $552,700 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $528,000 | +$24,700 (+4.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,157,923,500 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,124,183,500 |
How Multnomah County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.17 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 32 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.00% of value; homes without one: 1.06%. Median bills: $5,199 and $5,560.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$240 (+4.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.02% ± 0.02% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 186,699 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 0.76% | $3,634 | $454,700 |
| Wasco County | 0.77% | $2,828 | $367,400 |
| Umatilla County | 0.77% | $2,557 | $282,600 |
| Lane County | 0.78% | $3,536 | $430,600 |
| Marion County | 0.83% | $3,490 | $416,400 |
| Clackamas County | 0.84% | $5,171 | $611,000 |
| Washington County | 0.86% | $4,929 | $588,000 |
| Benton County | 0.93% | $4,884 | $513,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.