Oregon · FIPS 41003 · ACS 2020–2024
Benton County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Benton County paid a median of $4,884 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $513,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.93% of home value, 16% above the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 1% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.93%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $4,884Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $513,000Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 21,945Owner-occupied homes57% of households own
| Measure | Benton County | Oregon | U.S. | Benton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.93% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.97% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,884 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $4,713 | +$171 (+3.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,889 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $4,727 | +$162 (+3.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,876 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $4,692 | +$184 (+3.9%) |
| Median home value | $513,000 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $481,700 | +$31,300 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $108,315,200 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $102,885,900 |
How Benton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.32 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 31 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.92% of value; homes without one: 0.96%. Median bills: $4,889 and $4,876.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$171 (+3.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.93% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 21,945 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 0.76% | $3,634 | $454,700 |
| Wasco County | 0.77% | $2,828 | $367,400 |
| Umatilla County | 0.77% | $2,557 | $282,600 |
| Lane County | 0.78% | $3,536 | $430,600 |
| Marion County | 0.83% | $3,490 | $416,400 |
| Clackamas County | 0.84% | $5,171 | $611,000 |
| Washington County | 0.86% | $4,929 | $588,000 |
| Multnomah County | 1.02% | $5,301 | $552,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.