Oregon · FIPS 41035 · ACS 2020–2024
Klamath County, Oregon property tax rate
Homeowners in Klamath County paid a median of $1,752 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $280,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 21% below the Oregon rate of 0.81% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Oregon: 0.81%
- $1,752Median tax per yearOregon: $3,876 · U.S.: $3,119
- $280,400Median home valueOregon: $477,600
- 20,130Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Klamath County | Oregon | U.S. | Klamath County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 0.68% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,752 | $3,876 | $3,119 | $1,734 | +$18 (+1.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,989 | $4,008 | $3,489 | $2,022 | −$33 (-1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,334 | $3,586 | $2,576 | $1,287 | +$47 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $280,400 | $477,600 | $332,700 | $255,700 | +$24,700 (+9.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $41,958,500 | $4,779,920,400 | $360,573,527,500 | $41,027,000 |
How Klamath County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.35 a year, against $8.06 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oregon: 11 of 32 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 36% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.67% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,989 and $1,334.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$18 (+1.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 20,130 owner-occupied homes.
Oregon counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deschutes County | 0.59% | $3,807 | $650,900 |
| Douglas County | 0.61% | $1,895 | $310,300 |
| Tillamook County | 0.62% | $2,582 | $430,200 |
| Crook County | 0.62% | $2,972 | $467,000 |
| Jefferson County | 0.62% | $2,591 | $374,200 |
| Clatsop County | 0.66% | $3,236 | $468,300 |
| Coos County | 0.67% | $2,284 | $337,800 |
| Yamhill County | 0.68% | $3,425 | $471,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.