Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Oklahoma · FIPS 40027 · ACS 2020–2024

Cleveland County, Oklahoma property tax rate

Homeowners in Cleveland County paid a median of $2,360 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $235,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 17% above the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
  • $2,360Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $235,700Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
  • 74,642Owner-occupied homes64% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cleveland County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cleveland County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,176/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cleveland County average0.92%$2,176$181
Oklahoma average0.79%$1,867$156
U.S. average0.94%$2,218$185
Property taxes in Cleveland County: 2020–2024 compared with Oklahoma, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCleveland CountyOklahomaU.S.Cleveland County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.92%0.79%0.94%0.93%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,360$1,599$3,119$2,288+$72 (+3.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,461$1,938$3,489$2,393+$68 (+2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,176$1,170$2,576$2,072+$104 (+5.0%)
Median home value$235,700$199,800$332,700$222,800+$12,900 (+5.8%)
Total taxes paid$198,469,600$2,075,270,900$360,573,527,500$185,287,700

How Cleveland County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.22 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Oklahoma: 67 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $2,461 and $2,176.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$72 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 74,642 owner-occupied homes.

Oklahoma counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Oklahoma, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Payne County0.77%$1,903$223,300
McClain County0.77%$2,023$255,900
Canadian County0.81%$2,394$246,200
Beckham County0.82%$1,207$143,500
Garfield County0.87%$1,389$160,100
Washington County0.87%$1,558$173,200
Oklahoma County0.92%$2,155$222,900
Tulsa County0.98%$2,227$230,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Oklahoma counties · How we compute rates