Oklahoma · FIPS 40027 · ACS 2020–2024
Cleveland County, Oklahoma property tax rate
Homeowners in Cleveland County paid a median of $2,360 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $235,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.92% of home value, 17% above the Oklahoma rate of 0.79% and 2% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.92%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Oklahoma: 0.79%
- $2,360Median tax per yearOklahoma: $1,599 · U.S.: $3,119
- $235,700Median home valueOklahoma: $199,800
- 74,642Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Cleveland County | Oklahoma | U.S. | Cleveland County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.92% | 0.79% | 0.94% | 0.93% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,360 | $1,599 | $3,119 | $2,288 | +$72 (+3.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,461 | $1,938 | $3,489 | $2,393 | +$68 (+2.8%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,176 | $1,170 | $2,576 | $2,072 | +$104 (+5.0%) |
| Median home value | $235,700 | $199,800 | $332,700 | $222,800 | +$12,900 (+5.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $198,469,600 | $2,075,270,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $185,287,700 |
How Cleveland County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $9.22 a year, against $7.91 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Oklahoma: 67 of 68 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 64% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.86%. Median bills: $2,461 and $2,176.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$72 (+3.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.92% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 74,642 owner-occupied homes.
Oklahoma counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payne County | 0.77% | $1,903 | $223,300 |
| McClain County | 0.77% | $2,023 | $255,900 |
| Canadian County | 0.81% | $2,394 | $246,200 |
| Beckham County | 0.82% | $1,207 | $143,500 |
| Garfield County | 0.87% | $1,389 | $160,100 |
| Washington County | 0.87% | $1,558 | $173,200 |
| Oklahoma County | 0.92% | $2,155 | $222,900 |
| Tulsa County | 0.98% | $2,227 | $230,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.