Ohio · FIPS 39087 · ACS 2020–2024
Lawrence County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Lawrence County paid a median of $1,215 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $144,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 36% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 7% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,215Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $144,000Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 16,374Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Lawrence County | Ohio | U.S. | Lawrence County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.87% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 0.88% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,215 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,193 | +$22 (+1.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,331 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,290 | +$41 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,085 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,050 | +$35 (+3.3%) |
| Median home value | $144,000 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $135,600 | +$8,400 (+6.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $24,466,200 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $23,590,000 |
How Lawrence County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.72 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 15 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 60% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.85% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $1,331 and $1,085.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$22 (+1.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,374 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Darke County | 0.86% | $1,584 | $173,200 |
| Meigs County | 0.86% | $1,238 | $119,300 |
| Ashland County | 0.86% | $1,858 | $186,800 |
| Guernsey County | 0.87% | $1,593 | $157,700 |
| Perry County | 0.87% | $1,813 | $191,100 |
| Muskingum County | 0.88% | $1,649 | $182,200 |
| Holmes County | 0.89% | $2,888 | $267,700 |
| Coshocton County | 0.89% | $1,473 | $155,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.