Ohio · FIPS 39069 · ACS 2020–2024
Henry County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Henry County paid a median of $1,970 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.11% of home value, 18% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.11%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $1,970Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $168,600Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 9,450Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Henry County | Ohio | U.S. | Henry County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.11% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.15% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,970 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $1,954 | +$16 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,958 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $1,948 | +$10 (+0.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,996 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $1,967 | +$29 (+1.5%) |
| Median home value | $168,600 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $166,000 | +$2,600 (+1.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,440,600 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,222,900 |
How Henry County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.11 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 55 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 76% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.17% of value; homes without one: 1.04%. Median bills: $1,958 and $1,996.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$16 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.11% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,450 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne County | 1.07% | $2,602 | $222,100 |
| Scioto County | 1.08% | $1,459 | $137,900 |
| Defiance County | 1.09% | $1,750 | $163,200 |
| Morrow County | 1.09% | $2,359 | $222,300 |
| Crawford County | 1.11% | $1,622 | $136,700 |
| Ashtabula County | 1.12% | $1,928 | $159,500 |
| Williams County | 1.13% | $1,577 | $150,000 |
| Fairfield County | 1.15% | $3,289 | $298,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.