Ohio · FIPS 39045 · ACS 2020–2024
Fairfield County, Ohio property tax rate
Homeowners in Fairfield County paid a median of $3,289 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $298,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.15% of home value, 16% below the Ohio rate of 1.36% and 22% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.15%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Ohio: 1.36%
- $3,289Median tax per yearOhio: $2,822 · U.S.: $3,119
- $298,800Median home valueOhio: $214,800
- 45,218Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Fairfield County | Ohio | U.S. | Fairfield County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.15% | 1.36% | 0.94% | 1.19% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,289 | $2,822 | $3,119 | $3,123 | +$166 (+5.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,381 | $3,048 | $3,489 | $3,163 | +$218 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,134 | $2,487 | $2,576 | $3,049 | +$85 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $298,800 | $214,800 | $332,700 | $272,200 | +$26,600 (+9.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $167,452,300 | $11,762,811,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $158,878,600 |
How Fairfield County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.47 a year, against $13.60 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Ohio: 58 of 85 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 78% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.13% of value; homes without one: 1.18%. Median bills: $3,381 and $3,134.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$166 (+5.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.15% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 45,218 owner-occupied homes.
Ohio counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry County | 1.11% | $1,970 | $168,600 |
| Ashtabula County | 1.12% | $1,928 | $159,500 |
| Williams County | 1.13% | $1,577 | $150,000 |
| Clark County | 1.15% | $2,019 | $169,900 |
| Erie County | 1.16% | $2,428 | $199,700 |
| Butler County | 1.16% | $3,141 | $258,500 |
| Athens County | 1.16% | $2,167 | $185,000 |
| Licking County | 1.17% | $3,364 | $275,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.