North Carolina · FIPS 37065 · ACS 2020–2024
Edgecombe County, North Carolina property tax rate
Homeowners in Edgecombe County paid a median of $1,306 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $125,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 33% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
- $1,306Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
- $125,100Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
- 11,950Owner-occupied homes61% of households own
| Measure | Edgecombe County | North Carolina | U.S. | Edgecombe County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.88% | 0.66% | 0.94% | 0.92% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,306 | $1,896 | $3,119 | $1,282 | +$24 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,420 | $2,115 | $3,489 | $1,397 | +$23 (+1.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,185 | $1,524 | $2,576 | $1,168 | +$17 (+1.5%) |
| Median home value | $125,100 | $288,900 | $332,700 | $116,800 | +$8,300 (+7.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $17,229,400 | $6,852,746,300 | $360,573,527,500 | $16,693,300 |
How Edgecombe County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.84 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in North Carolina: 86 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.95% of value; homes without one: 0.81%. Median bills: $1,420 and $1,185.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$24 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,950 owner-occupied homes.
North Carolina counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitt County | 0.81% | $1,734 | $208,900 |
| Durham County | 0.81% | $3,092 | $389,400 |
| Guilford County | 0.83% | $2,174 | $259,900 |
| Hertford County | 0.86% | $1,168 | $119,200 |
| Cumberland County | 0.87% | $1,850 | $199,200 |
| Halifax County | 0.90% | $1,216 | $106,200 |
| Washington County | 0.93% | $1,252 | $125,900 |
| Martin County | 0.94% | $1,168 | $109,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.