Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
North Carolina · FIPS 37047 · ACS 2020–2024

Columbus County, North Carolina property tax rate

Homeowners in Columbus County paid a median of $1,120 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $146,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 10% above the North Carolina rate of 0.66% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · North Carolina: 0.66%
  • $1,120Median tax per yearNorth Carolina: $1,896 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $146,000Median home valueNorth Carolina: $288,900
  • 14,252Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Columbus County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Columbus County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,069/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Columbus County average0.73%$1,069$89
North Carolina average0.66%$968$81
U.S. average0.94%$1,372$114
Property taxes in Columbus County: 2020–2024 compared with North Carolina, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureColumbus CountyNorth CarolinaU.S.Columbus County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.73%0.66%0.94%0.82%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,120$1,896$3,119$1,120no change
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,293$2,115$3,489$1,357−$64 (-4.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$978$1,524$2,576$956+$22 (+2.3%)
Median home value$146,000$288,900$332,700$128,300+$17,700 (+13.8%)
Total taxes paid$18,515,600$6,852,746,300$360,573,527,500$18,895,700

How Columbus County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.32 a year, against $6.63 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in North Carolina: 66 of 90 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,293 and $978.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed no change. The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,252 owner-occupied homes.

North Carolina counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in North Carolina, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Franklin County0.70%$1,834$284,300
Wayne County0.73%$1,249$178,700
Cabarrus County0.74%$2,586$354,800
Lenoir County0.74%$1,015$120,500
Bladen County0.74%$1,227$135,100
Rockingham County0.75%$1,258$168,600
Sampson County0.75%$1,130$150,700
Lee County0.76%$1,785$240,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All North Carolina counties · How we compute rates