New York · FIPS 36055 · ACS 2020–2024
Monroe County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Monroe County paid a median of $5,616 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $213,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 2.41% of home value, 86% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 156% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 2.41%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $5,616Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $213,700Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 202,708Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | Monroe County | New York | U.S. | Monroe County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 2.41% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 2.52% | −0.11 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $5,616 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $5,495 | +$121 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $5,766 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $5,643 | +$123 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $5,341 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $5,212 | +$129 (+2.5%) |
| Median home value | $213,700 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $197,100 | +$16,600 (+8.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,242,550,100 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,216,172,600 |
How Monroe County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $24.10 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 62 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 100% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 2.47% of value; homes without one: 2.32%. Median bills: $5,766 and $5,341.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed +$121 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 2.41% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 202,708 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steuben County | 2.12% | $3,386 | $137,900 |
| Montgomery County | 2.15% | $3,872 | $157,500 |
| Cortland County | 2.20% | $4,149 | $162,100 |
| Wayne County | 2.20% | $4,250 | $170,000 |
| Broome County | 2.21% | $3,902 | $154,900 |
| Onondaga County | 2.22% | $4,880 | $200,200 |
| Orleans County | 2.23% | $3,823 | $140,800 |
| Allegany County | 2.37% | $2,968 | $101,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.