Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36011 · ACS 2020–2024

Cayuga County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Cayuga County paid a median of $3,740 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.82% of home value, 40% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 93% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.82%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $3,740Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $171,000Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 22,518Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cayuga County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cayuga County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$3,107/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cayuga County average1.82%$3,107$259
New York average1.30%$2,216$185
U.S. average0.94%$1,607$134
Property taxes in Cayuga County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCayuga CountyNew YorkU.S.Cayuga County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.82%1.30%0.94%1.93%−0.11 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,740$6,582$3,119$3,747−$7 (-0.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$4,049$6,954$3,489$4,152−$103 (-2.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,382$5,990$2,576$3,249+$133 (+4.1%)
Median home value$171,000$423,800$332,700$164,200+$6,800 (+4.1%)
Total taxes paid$93,001,600$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$93,110,900

How Cayuga County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $18.17 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 32 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.96% of value; homes without one: 1.65%. Median bills: $4,049 and $3,382.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.11 pts) and the median tax changed −$7 (-0.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.82% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,518 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Washington County1.73%$3,946$196,200
Clinton County1.79%$3,606$180,600
Sullivan County1.81%$4,969$249,000
Westchester County1.84%$10,000+$663,200
Schoharie County1.88%$3,914$192,500
Seneca County1.89%$3,403$155,400
Wyoming County1.89%$3,650$162,300
Ontario County1.89%$4,565$222,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates