Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Hampshire · FIPS 33019 · ACS 2020–2024

Sullivan County, New Hampshire property tax rate

Homeowners in Sullivan County paid a median of $5,756 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $268,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.77% of home value, 18% above the New Hampshire rate of 1.50% and 88% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.77%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · New Hampshire: 1.50%
  • $5,756Median tax per yearNew Hampshire: $6,667 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $268,700Median home valueNew Hampshire: $402,500
  • 12,531Owner-occupied homes75% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sullivan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sullivan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$4,757/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sullivan County average1.77%$4,757$396
New Hampshire average1.50%$4,044$337
U.S. average0.94%$2,528$211
Property taxes in Sullivan County: 2020–2024 compared with New Hampshire, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSullivan CountyNew HampshireU.S.Sullivan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.77%1.50%0.94%1.95%−0.18 pts
Median tax, all owners$5,756$6,667$3,119$5,616+$140 (+2.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$5,869$6,901$3,489$5,710+$159 (+2.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$5,611$6,215$2,576$5,471+$140 (+2.6%)
Median home value$268,700$402,500$332,700$236,300+$32,400 (+13.7%)
Total taxes paid$75,985,500$2,841,903,900$360,573,527,500$71,530,200

How Sullivan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $17.68 a year, against $15.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Hampshire: 8 of 10 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 97% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.76% of value; homes without one: 1.77%. Median bills: $5,869 and $5,611.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.18 pts) and the median tax changed +$140 (+2.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.77% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,531 owner-occupied homes.

New Hampshire counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Hampshire, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Belknap County1.21%$4,924$374,900
Rockingham County1.34%$7,839$497,500
Grafton County1.52%$5,925$344,500
Hillsborough County1.62%$6,999$421,100
Coos County1.64%$3,579$188,900
Strafford County1.76%$6,708$362,800
Merrimack County1.80%$6,783$367,600
Cheshire County1.87%$6,048$280,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Hampshire counties · How we compute rates