New Hampshire · FIPS 33007 · ACS 2020–2024
Coos County, New Hampshire property tax rate
Homeowners in Coos County paid a median of $3,579 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $188,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.64% of home value, 9% above the New Hampshire rate of 1.50% and 75% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.64%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · New Hampshire: 1.50%
- $3,579Median tax per yearNew Hampshire: $6,667 · U.S.: $3,119
- $188,900Median home valueNew Hampshire: $402,500
- 10,396Owner-occupied homes74% of households own
| Measure | Coos County | New Hampshire | U.S. | Coos County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.64% | 1.50% | 0.94% | 1.79% | −0.15 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,579 | $6,667 | $3,119 | $3,511 | +$68 (+1.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,672 | $6,901 | $3,489 | $3,626 | +$46 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,501 | $6,215 | $2,576 | $3,397 | +$104 (+3.1%) |
| Median home value | $188,900 | $402,500 | $332,700 | $169,600 | +$19,300 (+11.4%) |
| Total taxes paid | $39,752,600 | $2,841,903,900 | $360,573,527,500 | $39,057,100 |
How Coos County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.42 a year, against $15.03 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Hampshire: 6 of 10 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.70% of value; homes without one: 1.60%. Median bills: $3,672 and $3,501.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.15 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+1.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.64% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,396 owner-occupied homes.
New Hampshire counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belknap County | 1.21% | $4,924 | $374,900 |
| Rockingham County | 1.34% | $7,839 | $497,500 |
| Grafton County | 1.52% | $5,925 | $344,500 |
| Hillsborough County | 1.62% | $6,999 | $421,100 |
| Strafford County | 1.76% | $6,708 | $362,800 |
| Sullivan County | 1.77% | $5,756 | $268,700 |
| Merrimack County | 1.80% | $6,783 | $367,600 |
| Cheshire County | 1.87% | $6,048 | $280,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.