Nebraska · FIPS 31055 · ACS 2020–2024
Douglas County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Douglas County paid a median of $4,507 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $266,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.62% of home value, 13% above the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 73% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.62%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $4,507Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $266,100Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 146,697Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | Douglas County | Nebraska | U.S. | Douglas County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.62% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.68% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $4,507 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $4,295 | +$212 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $4,618 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $4,429 | +$189 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $4,254 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $3,980 | +$274 (+6.9%) |
| Median home value | $266,100 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $245,800 | +$20,300 (+8.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $764,763,600 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $724,607,700 |
How Douglas County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.21 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 62 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.63% of value; homes without one: 1.60%. Median bills: $4,618 and $4,254.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$212 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.62% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 146,697 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Box Butte County | 1.37% | $2,516 | $166,600 |
| Buffalo County | 1.38% | $3,555 | $246,400 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 1.39% | $2,495 | $168,500 |
| Frontier County | 1.41% | $2,101 | $149,800 |
| Lincoln County | 1.42% | $2,788 | $189,500 |
| Lancaster County | 1.43% | $4,204 | $275,200 |
| Cheyenne County | 1.54% | $2,301 | $139,700 |
| Sarpy County | 1.72% | $5,473 | $314,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.