Nebraska · FIPS 31033 · ACS 2020–2024
Cheyenne County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Cheyenne County paid a median of $2,301 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $139,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.54% of home value, 7% above the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 63% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.54%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $2,301Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $139,700Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 2,979Owner-occupied homes67% of households own
| Measure | Cheyenne County | Nebraska | U.S. | Cheyenne County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.54% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.59% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,301 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $2,248 | +$53 (+2.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,678 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,640 | +$38 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,903 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,858 | +$45 (+2.4%) |
| Median home value | $139,700 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $129,100 | +$10,600 (+8.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $8,274,000 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,808,100 |
How Cheyenne County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $15.36 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 61 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 93% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.65% of value; homes without one: 1.42%. Median bills: $2,678 and $1,903.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$53 (+2.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.54% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,979 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 1.37% | $4,142 | $297,600 |
| Box Butte County | 1.37% | $2,516 | $166,600 |
| Buffalo County | 1.38% | $3,555 | $246,400 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 1.39% | $2,495 | $168,500 |
| Frontier County | 1.41% | $2,101 | $149,800 |
| Lincoln County | 1.42% | $2,788 | $189,500 |
| Lancaster County | 1.43% | $4,204 | $275,200 |
| Douglas County | 1.62% | $4,507 | $266,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.