Montana · FIPS 30069 · ACS 2020–2024
Petroleum County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Petroleum County paid a median of $1,211 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $201,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 8% below the Montana rate of 0.61% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.29% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,211Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $201,400Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 161Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Petroleum County | Montana | U.S. | Petroleum County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.57% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.56% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,211 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,261 | −$50 (-4.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,788 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,672 | +$116 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,035 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,107 | −$72 (-6.5%) |
| Median home value | $201,400 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $173,700 | +$27,700 (+15.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $214,600 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $210,200 |
How Petroleum County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.67 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.75% of value; homes without one: 0.47%. Median bills: $1,788 and $1,035.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed −$50 (-4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.29% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 161 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beaverhead County | 0.51% | $2,069 | $308,300 |
| Jefferson County | 0.51% | $2,446 | $446,900 |
| Musselshell County | 0.51% | $1,287 | $235,000 |
| Powell County | 0.53% | $2,104 | $306,500 |
| Flathead County | 0.54% | $3,120 | $535,500 |
| Stillwater County | 0.55% | $2,319 | $405,800 |
| Gallatin County | 0.55% | $3,933 | $667,600 |
| Big Horn County | 0.56% | $1,574 | $143,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.