Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29217 · ACS 2020–2024

Vernon County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Vernon County paid a median of $1,067 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $158,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 28% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,067Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $158,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 5,528Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Vernon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Vernon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,024/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Vernon County average0.64%$1,024$85
Missouri average0.89%$1,414$118
U.S. average0.94%$1,494$125
Property taxes in Vernon County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureVernon CountyMissouriU.S.Vernon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.64%0.89%0.94%0.65%no change
Median tax, all owners$1,067$1,948$3,119$970+$97 (+10.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,123$2,136$3,489$999+$124 (+12.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$997$1,681$2,576$925+$72 (+7.8%)
Median home value$158,800$230,300$332,700$136,700+$22,100 (+16.2%)
Total taxes paid$6,696,200$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$6,527,400

How Vernon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.44 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 58 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 37% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.65%. Median bills: $1,123 and $997.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$97 (+10.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,528 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Butler County0.64%$967$145,100
Caldwell County0.64%$1,338$166,500
Lewis County0.64%$919$130,200
Ralls County0.64%$1,229$168,200
Knox County0.65%$842$101,400
Macon County0.65%$1,035$149,100
Pettis County0.65%$1,289$166,300
Scotland County0.65%$1,248$158,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates