Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29173 · ACS 2020–2024

Ralls County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Ralls County paid a median of $1,229 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 28% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 32% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,229Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $168,200Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 3,395Owner-occupied homes86% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Ralls County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Ralls County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,081/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Ralls County average0.64%$1,081$90
Missouri average0.89%$1,494$124
U.S. average0.94%$1,579$132
Property taxes in Ralls County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRalls CountyMissouriU.S.Ralls County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.64%0.89%0.94%0.66%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,229$1,948$3,119$1,161+$68 (+5.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,368$2,136$3,489$1,291+$77 (+6.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,128$1,681$2,576$1,033+$95 (+9.2%)
Median home value$168,200$230,300$332,700$153,400+$14,800 (+9.6%)
Total taxes paid$4,636,600$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$4,518,300

How Ralls County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.43 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 57 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 37% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,368 and $1,128.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,395 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Butler County0.64%$967$145,100
Caldwell County0.64%$1,338$166,500
Lewis County0.64%$919$130,200
Vernon County0.64%$1,067$158,800
Knox County0.65%$842$101,400
Macon County0.65%$1,035$149,100
Pettis County0.65%$1,289$166,300
Scotland County0.65%$1,248$158,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates