Missouri · FIPS 29181 · ACS 2020–2024
Ripley County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Ripley County paid a median of $550 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $119,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 46% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $550Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $119,600Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 3,166Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Ripley County | Missouri | U.S. | Ripley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.48% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.50% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $550 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $555 | −$5 (-0.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $575 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $593 | −$18 (-3.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $523 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $509 | +$14 (+2.8%) |
| Median home value | $119,600 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $110,800 | +$8,800 (+7.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,449,400 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,409,200 |
How Ripley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.78 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 16 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.43% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $575 and $523.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$5 (-0.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,166 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 0.47% | $937 | $177,900 |
| Morgan County | 0.48% | $1,082 | $194,400 |
| Bollinger County | 0.48% | $1,034 | $179,800 |
| Oregon County | 0.49% | $627 | $113,300 |
| Lawrence County | 0.49% | $1,032 | $175,100 |
| Daviess County | 0.49% | $1,067 | $161,800 |
| Webster County | 0.49% | $1,196 | $228,800 |
| Iron County | 0.49% | $810 | $119,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.