Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29017 · ACS 2020–2024

Bollinger County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Bollinger County paid a median of $1,034 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $179,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.48% of home value, 46% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 49% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.48%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,034Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $179,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 3,243Owner-occupied homes82% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Bollinger County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Bollinger County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$860/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Bollinger County average0.48%$860$72
Missouri average0.89%$1,600$133
U.S. average0.94%$1,691$141
Property taxes in Bollinger County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBollinger CountyMissouriU.S.Bollinger County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.48%0.89%0.94%0.45%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,034$1,948$3,119$874+$160 (+18.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,198$2,136$3,489$1,027+$171 (+16.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$810$1,681$2,576$666+$144 (+21.6%)
Median home value$179,800$230,300$332,700$142,400+$37,400 (+26.3%)
Total taxes paid$3,435,800$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$2,916,600

How Bollinger County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.78 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 18 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 15% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.57% of value; homes without one: 0.38%. Median bills: $1,198 and $810.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$160 (+18.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.48% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,243 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Benton County0.47%$937$177,900
Ripley County0.48%$550$119,600
Morgan County0.48%$1,082$194,400
Oregon County0.49%$627$113,300
Lawrence County0.49%$1,032$175,100
Daviess County0.49%$1,067$161,800
Webster County0.49%$1,196$228,800
Iron County0.49%$810$119,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates