Mississippi · FIPS 28103 · ACS 2020–2024
Noxubee County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Noxubee County paid a median of $868 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $90,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.39% of home value, 32% below the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 58% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.39%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $868Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $90,800Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 2,881Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Noxubee County | Mississippi | U.S. | Noxubee County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.39% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.46% | −0.07 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $868 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $861 | +$7 (+0.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,448 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $1,152 | +$296 (+25.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $575 | $853 | $2,576 | $698 | −$123 (-17.6%) |
| Median home value | $90,800 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $85,200 | +$5,600 (+6.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,947,700 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,079,100 |
How Noxubee County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.94 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.26%. Median bills: $1,448 and $575.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.07 pts) and the median tax changed +$7 (+0.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.39% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,881 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County | 0.39% | $720 | $105,100 |
| Choctaw County | 0.40% | $563 | $117,200 |
| Covington County | 0.41% | $619 | $105,100 |
| Jasper County | 0.41% | $737 | $107,100 |
| Clarke County | 0.41% | $666 | $118,100 |
| Union County | 0.42% | $918 | $163,400 |
| Perry County | 0.44% | $763 | $124,000 |
| Simpson County | 0.44% | $751 | $122,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.