Mississippi · FIPS 28145 · ACS 2020–2024
Union County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Union County paid a median of $918 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 27% below the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $918Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $163,400Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 7,353Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Union County | Mississippi | U.S. | Union County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.44% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $918 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $917 | +$1 (+0.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,139 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $1,104 | +$35 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $607 | $853 | $2,576 | $685 | −$78 (-11.4%) |
| Median home value | $163,400 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $159,100 | +$4,300 (+2.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,485,700 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $6,603,100 |
How Union County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.25 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 8 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $1,139 and $607.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$1 (+0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,353 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Choctaw County | 0.40% | $563 | $117,200 |
| Covington County | 0.41% | $619 | $105,100 |
| Jasper County | 0.41% | $737 | $107,100 |
| Clarke County | 0.41% | $666 | $118,100 |
| Perry County | 0.44% | $763 | $124,000 |
| Simpson County | 0.44% | $751 | $122,200 |
| Tallahatchie County | 0.45% | $503 | $82,300 |
| Alcorn County | 0.46% | $831 | $142,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.