Mississippi · FIPS 28093 · ACS 2020–2024
Marshall County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Marshall County paid a median of $1,213 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $167,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.60% of home value, 3% above the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 36% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.60%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $1,213Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $167,900Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 10,434Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Marshall County | Mississippi | U.S. | Marshall County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.60% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.59% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,213 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $1,286 | −$73 (-5.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,439 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $1,525 | −$86 (-5.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $882 | $853 | $2,576 | $929 | −$47 (-5.1%) |
| Median home value | $167,900 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $172,200 | −$4,300 (-2.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $13,614,800 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,537,300 |
How Marshall County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.04 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 45 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $1,439 and $882.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$73 (-5.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.60% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,434 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pearl River County | 0.58% | $1,189 | $182,300 |
| Rankin County | 0.58% | $1,428 | $237,400 |
| Leake County | 0.58% | $778 | $116,800 |
| Harrison County | 0.59% | $1,370 | $212,200 |
| Pike County | 0.60% | $975 | $110,800 |
| Lawrence County | 0.61% | $674 | $100,000 |
| Madison County | 0.62% | $2,108 | $311,100 |
| Tate County | 0.63% | $1,354 | $209,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.