Mississippi · FIPS 28047 · ACS 2020–2024
Harrison County, Mississippi property tax rate
Homeowners in Harrison County paid a median of $1,370 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $212,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 1% above the Mississippi rate of 0.58% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Mississippi: 0.58%
- $1,370Median tax per yearMississippi: $1,215 · U.S.: $3,119
- $212,200Median home valueMississippi: $169,800
- 51,826Owner-occupied homes62% of households own
| Measure | Harrison County | Mississippi | U.S. | Harrison County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.59% | 0.58% | 0.94% | 0.59% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,370 | $1,215 | $3,119 | $1,289 | +$81 (+6.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,531 | $1,459 | $3,489 | $1,428 | +$103 (+7.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,043 | $853 | $2,576 | $984 | +$59 (+6.0%) |
| Median home value | $212,200 | $169,800 | $332,700 | $199,300 | +$12,900 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $80,286,100 | $1,016,183,000 | $360,573,527,500 | $72,247,900 |
How Harrison County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.91 a year, against $5.84 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Mississippi: 43 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,531 and $1,043.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$81 (+6.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 51,826 owner-occupied homes.
Mississippi counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clay County | 0.57% | $810 | $129,100 |
| Marion County | 0.57% | $922 | $122,800 |
| Pearl River County | 0.58% | $1,189 | $182,300 |
| Rankin County | 0.58% | $1,428 | $237,400 |
| Leake County | 0.58% | $778 | $116,800 |
| Pike County | 0.60% | $975 | $110,800 |
| Marshall County | 0.60% | $1,213 | $167,900 |
| Lawrence County | 0.61% | $674 | $100,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.