Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26095 · ACS 2020–2024

Luce County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Luce County paid a median of $1,097 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $112,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 35% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,097Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $112,000Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 2,027Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Luce County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Luce County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$866/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Luce County average0.77%$866$72
Michigan average1.19%$1,333$111
U.S. average0.94%$1,052$88
Property taxes in Luce County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLuce CountyMichiganU.S.Luce County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.77%1.19%0.94%0.86%−0.09 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,097$2,904$3,119$1,121−$24 (-2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,142$3,152$3,489$1,181−$39 (-3.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,056$2,593$2,576$1,052+$4 (+0.4%)
Median home value$112,000$231,600$332,700$110,400+$1,600 (+1.4%)
Total taxes paid$2,659,000$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$2,560,400

How Luce County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.73 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 4 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.78%. Median bills: $1,142 and $1,056.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed −$24 (-2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,027 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Otsego County0.77%$1,755$219,700
Benzie County0.77%$2,262$285,700
Oscoda County0.79%$1,177$125,500
Sanilac County0.80%$1,520$168,300
Antrim County0.80%$2,157$255,500
Lapeer County0.81%$2,202$239,000
Alcona County0.81%$1,341$162,800
Lake County0.81%$1,456$133,900

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates