Michigan · FIPS 26019 · ACS 2020–2024
Benzie County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Benzie County paid a median of $2,262 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $285,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 35% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $2,262Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $285,700Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 6,764Owner-occupied homes88% of households own
| Measure | Benzie County | Michigan | U.S. | Benzie County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.77% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 0.81% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,262 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $2,119 | +$143 (+6.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,200 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $2,025 | +$175 (+8.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,363 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $2,278 | +$85 (+3.7%) |
| Median home value | $285,700 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $254,400 | +$31,300 (+12.3%) |
| Total taxes paid | $19,231,400 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,448,400 |
How Benzie County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.69 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 3 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 50% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.76%. Median bills: $2,200 and $2,363.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$143 (+6.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,764 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otsego County | 0.77% | $1,755 | $219,700 |
| Luce County | 0.77% | $1,097 | $112,000 |
| Oscoda County | 0.79% | $1,177 | $125,500 |
| Sanilac County | 0.80% | $1,520 | $168,300 |
| Antrim County | 0.80% | $2,157 | $255,500 |
| Lapeer County | 0.81% | $2,202 | $239,000 |
| Alcona County | 0.81% | $1,341 | $162,800 |
| Lake County | 0.81% | $1,456 | $133,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.