Michigan · FIPS 26069 · ACS 2020–2024
Iosco County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Iosco County paid a median of $1,359 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $142,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.88% of home value, 26% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 6% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.88%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $1,359Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $142,200Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 9,613Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Iosco County | Michigan | U.S. | Iosco County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.88% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 0.89% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,359 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $1,304 | +$55 (+4.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,452 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $1,407 | +$45 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,289 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $1,217 | +$72 (+5.9%) |
| Median home value | $142,200 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $122,900 | +$19,300 (+15.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $16,583,100 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $15,237,700 |
How Iosco County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.83 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 22 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 61% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.96% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $1,452 and $1,289.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$55 (+4.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.88% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,613 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mackinac County | 0.86% | $1,863 | $174,500 |
| Cheboygan County | 0.87% | $1,704 | $192,500 |
| Kalkaska County | 0.88% | $1,646 | $188,900 |
| Alger County | 0.89% | $1,656 | $176,200 |
| Roscommon County | 0.89% | $1,604 | $158,700 |
| Schoolcraft County | 0.89% | $1,407 | $141,800 |
| Osceola County | 0.91% | $1,584 | $155,400 |
| Manistee County | 0.91% | $1,898 | $182,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.