Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26031 · ACS 2020–2024

Cheboygan County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Cheboygan County paid a median of $1,704 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $192,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.87% of home value, 27% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 8% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.87%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $1,704Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $192,500Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 9,556Owner-occupied homes86% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cheboygan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cheboygan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,664/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cheboygan County average0.87%$1,664$139
Michigan average1.19%$2,285$190
U.S. average0.94%$1,804$150
Property taxes in Cheboygan County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCheboygan CountyMichiganU.S.Cheboygan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.87%1.19%0.94%0.88%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,704$2,904$3,119$1,625+$79 (+4.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,686$3,152$3,489$1,632+$54 (+3.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,733$2,593$2,576$1,614+$119 (+7.4%)
Median home value$192,500$231,600$332,700$175,200+$17,300 (+9.9%)
Total taxes paid$22,539,600$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$20,130,100

How Cheboygan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.67 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 20 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 59% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.90%. Median bills: $1,686 and $1,733.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$79 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.87% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 9,556 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Montmorency County0.84%$1,364$158,600
Presque Isle County0.85%$1,432$151,300
Baraga County0.86%$1,679$138,100
Mackinac County0.86%$1,863$174,500
Kalkaska County0.88%$1,646$188,900
Iosco County0.88%$1,359$142,200
Alger County0.89%$1,656$176,200
Roscommon County0.89%$1,604$158,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates