Michigan · FIPS 26055 · ACS 2020–2024
Grand Traverse County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Grand Traverse County paid a median of $3,010 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $339,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 30% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 11% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $3,010Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $339,400Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 31,090Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Grand Traverse County | Michigan | U.S. | Grand Traverse County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.84% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 0.93% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,010 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $2,900 | +$110 (+3.8%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,044 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $2,926 | +$118 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,955 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $2,845 | +$110 (+3.9%) |
| Median home value | $339,400 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $296,200 | +$43,200 (+14.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $113,911,400 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $107,725,200 |
How Grand Traverse County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.36 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 14 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 57% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.83% of value; homes without one: 0.85%. Median bills: $3,044 and $2,955.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$110 (+3.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 31,090 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake County | 0.81% | $1,456 | $133,900 |
| Emmet County | 0.82% | $2,634 | $315,700 |
| Oceana County | 0.82% | $1,914 | $190,100 |
| Missaukee County | 0.83% | $1,675 | $170,400 |
| Charlevoix County | 0.84% | $2,493 | $276,800 |
| Montmorency County | 0.84% | $1,364 | $158,600 |
| Presque Isle County | 0.85% | $1,432 | $151,300 |
| Baraga County | 0.86% | $1,679 | $138,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.