Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26029 · ACS 2020–2024

Charlevoix County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Charlevoix County paid a median of $2,493 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $276,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 29% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 11% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,493Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $276,800Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 10,242Owner-occupied homes83% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Charlevoix County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Charlevoix County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,327/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Charlevoix County average0.84%$2,327$194
Michigan average1.19%$3,297$275
U.S. average0.94%$2,603$217
Property taxes in Charlevoix County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCharlevoix CountyMichiganU.S.Charlevoix County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.84%1.19%0.94%0.88%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,493$2,904$3,119$2,408+$85 (+3.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,516$3,152$3,489$2,430+$86 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,461$2,593$2,576$2,374+$87 (+3.7%)
Median home value$276,800$231,600$332,700$242,800+$34,000 (+14.0%)
Total taxes paid$34,366,100$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$32,165,700

How Charlevoix County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.40 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 15 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 57% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.86% of value; homes without one: 0.82%. Median bills: $2,516 and $2,461.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$85 (+3.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,242 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Emmet County0.82%$2,634$315,700
Oceana County0.82%$1,914$190,100
Missaukee County0.83%$1,675$170,400
Grand Traverse County0.84%$3,010$339,400
Montmorency County0.84%$1,364$158,600
Presque Isle County0.85%$1,432$151,300
Baraga County0.86%$1,679$138,100
Mackinac County0.86%$1,863$174,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates